About

About me? What’s to say? I came into the world the same time as Star Wars. That should tell you all you need to know!

Well, maybe not.

Tintype by my friend Michael Foster

I’m 36. I’m married to an awesome woman, who just happens to be my high-school sweetheart. We’ve got a completely rad 5-year-old boy that I love with every fiber of my being, even if I do want to bonk his head sometimes. I enjoy clean and effective design, drinking good beer, grilling outside in the warmth with my friends, drawing and digitally painting, playing drums and MMO gaming, though in varying levels of priority.

Oh, I’m also a huge, HUUUUUGE geek. Seriously. Let’s put it this way, if I was forced to make a list of the best authors ever, I’d break a lot of academic hearts. Hemingway? Faulkner? Psshht! Who needs ’em.

Gimme some Stephen King, John Scalzi, Brandon Sanderson and J.K. Rowling and I could die happy on that proverbial desert island. Don’t even get me started on my current unhealthy obsession with Patrick Rothfuss.

Unfortunately for my miniscule spare time, I’m also a huge movie and TV dork. I’m mainly partial to good (not necessarily great) sci-fi flicks, the works of Christopher Nolan, Martin Scorsese, and cheesy ’80s B-movies, to name but a few. Oh yeah, there’s another unhealthy obsession there, too. Total Joss Whedon worshipper. Give me great shows like Lost, Fringe, Carnivale and Game of Thrones any day. Stories make the world go ’round.

That’s…that’s pretty much it. Now, if you’ll excuse me, I gotta go kiss the wife, play some Old Republic with my kid and watch some Archer.

Though not necessarily in that order.

Have fun tooling around the site!

15 thoughts on “About

  1. Hi Eric! I got to your blog through someone else’s and I really like what you write 🙂 I’m gonna follow you and look forward to reading more of your stuff 🙂

  2. Wanted to say thanks for the awesome comment you left on my site. You have a fantastic body of work on display here. It’s always a thrill to have someone of your caliber take a look at my work.

    Thanks again.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s